MEET YOUR 2021 SEMI-FINALISTS

18 Jan 2021

A selection of our 60 semi-finalists
A selection of our 60 semi-finalists

We are proud to introduce your 2021 Kiwibank New Zealander of the Year Awards – Ngā Tohu Pou Kōhure o Aotearoa semi-finalists.

These 60 (yes, 60!) remarkable New Zealanders have each had an outstanding impact on their communities; boldly leading by example through an undeniably tough year. Their innovation, commitment, selflessness and vision reflect the best of Aotearoa – and we’re chuffed to play a part in acknowledging their mahi.

Kiwibank New Zealander of the Year – Te Pou Whakarae o Aotearoa

Chris Farrelly (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Craig Hudson (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Farid Ahmed (Christchurch Ōtautahi)
Masjid An-Nur Imam Gamal Fouda (Christchurch Ōtautahi)
Melissa Vining (Southland Murihiku)
Ranjna Patel, ONZM, QSM, JP (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Prof. Scotty Morrison (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Dr Sean Simpson (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Dr Siouxsie Wiles, MNZM (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Tiny Deane (Rotorua)

Read more about these 10 semi-finalists

The University of Canterbury Young New Zealander of the Year – Te Mātātahi o te Tau

Alana Scott (Matamata)
Arizona Leger (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Brianna Fruean (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Chlöe Swarbrick (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Jazz Thornton (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Lucy Blakiston (Blenheim Waiharakeke)
Madeleine De Young (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Pania Newton (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Sarah Colcord (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Dr Zhiyan Basharati (Christchurch Ōtautahi)

Read more about these 10 semi-finalists

Ryman Healthcare Senior New Zealander of the Year – Te Mātāpuputu o te Tau

Alison McLellan (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Dr Doug Wilson (Taupō)
Graham Roy Falla (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Haare Williams (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Jacqueline Grant, ONZM (Hokitika)
Alexandra Mary Raine (Lexie) Matheson, ONZM (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Nigel Hampton, QC, CNZM (Christchurch Ōtautahi)
Robert Tuahuru Edwards (Ōpōtiki)
Desmond Smith (Wellington Te Whanganui-a-Tara)

Read more about these 10 semi-finalists

Trade Me New Zealand Innovator of the Year – Te Pou Whakairo o te Tau

Dr Canaan Aumua (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Carmen Vicelich (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Craig Piggott (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Emily Blythe (Christchurch Ōtautahi)
Hīria Te Rangi (Wellington Te Whanganui-a-Tara)
James Hayes (Christchurch Ōtautahi)
Kami (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Ranjna Patel, QSM, JP (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Sarah Colcord (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Shama Lee (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)

Read more about these 10 semi-finalists

Mitre 10 New Zealand Community of the Year – Ngā Pou Whirinaki o te Tau

Baby Loss New Zealand (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Christchurch Mosque Victims Group (Christchurch Ōtautahi)
I Have a Dream (Whangārei)
Manaaki (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Queenstown Lake District (Otago Otakou)
Seasons for Growth (Nationwide)
Student Volunteer Army (Christchurch Ōtautahi)
SuperGrans Western Bays of Plenty Charitable (Bay of Plenty Te Moana-a-Toi)
Te Puea Memorial Marae Indigenous Homeless Service Delivery Model (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Trees That Count (Wellington Te Whanganui-a-Tara)

Read more about these 10 semi-finalists

Kiwibank New Zealand Local Hero of the Year – Te Pou Toko o te Tau

Aigagalefili Fepulea'i-Tapua'i (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Amal Abdullahi (Wellington Te Whanganui-a-Tara)
Carolyn Press-McKenzie (Wellington Te Whanganui-a-Tara)
Danika Revell (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Jignal Bhagvandas (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Josh Hickford (New Plymouth Ngāmotu)
Makasini Tulimaiau (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Mataio Brown (Christchurch Ōtautahi)
Mustafa Sheikh (Auckland Tāmaki Makaurau)
Shannon Te Huia (Waikato)

Read more about these 10 semi-finalists

Related news