2017:

Hamilton

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for Waikato were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/local-heroes-honoured-services-waikato-community/

Ernie and Ngaire Lepper

Petrina Toimata

Philip Hawthorne

Sharnay Cocup

Dede Downs

Murray and Joan Craig

Fran Thompson-Stevens

Jim Evans

Sharni Budd

Sharon Jefferies

Eric James

Gary Hinds

Jennie Turner

Carol Armstrong

Anna Casey-Cox

Ariana Paul

Perry Taituha

Rotorua

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for Rotorua and Taupo were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/local-heroes-honoured-rotoruataupo-community/

Noel Hyde

Garry Adlam

Jill Walker

Deep Rajput Thakur

Ann Clausen

Judge Craig Coxhead

Val Hoogerbrugge

Tyson Taikato

Megan Wheeler

Claire Baylis

Debbie Hamilton

Anita Westley

Gisborne

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for East Coast were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/local-heroes-east-coast-honoured/

William Aston

Walton Walker

Gavin Maclean

Arish Naresh

Maureen Potroz

Catherine MacDonald

Norma Hooks

Christine Parkin

Karangawai Kururangi

Pura Tangira

Evan Parkin

Mary Bayley

Prue Roberts

Anne Swan

Frederick Smith

Bryce Simpson

Rex Stewart

Alison Ross

Tauranga

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for Bay of Plenty were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/local-heroes-honoured-bay-plenty-tauranga/

Bill Kerrison

Sally Durham

Chris Duggan

Kate Meads

Sheila Ewart

Steve Jeffares

Campbell Hill

David Garland

Michael Brown

Yvette Lamare

Steve Ellingford

Janice Tetley-Jones

Anna Lea Johnson

David Hiika Hiakita

Pete Atkinson

New Plymouth

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for Taranaki were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/local-heroes-honoured-services-taranaki-community/

Elaine Gill

Alistar Jordan

Carolyn Murphy

Nigel Austin

Frances Hume

Anand Rose

Linda Wilkinson

Gary Brown

Hohepa Te Moana

Joanne Brimelow

Michael Fenton

Dr. Christine Fenton

Mathew Hickey

Graeme Northcott

Marise Northcott

Lyal French-Wright

Sam Galloway

Andrew Judd

Adelle McBeth

David Bentley

Palmerston North

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for Manawatu were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/local-heroes-honoured-services-manawatu-community/

Cheryl Palliser

John Palliser

Merenia Donne

Kelly Scarrow

Tina Ngata

Robert Martin

Carla Donson

Isabelle Maloret

Mark Jackson

Keith Smith

Norma McCarthy

Charles Quirk

Brian Noel Green

Napier/ Hastings 

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for Hawke’s Bay were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/local-heroes-honoured-hawkes-bay-community/

Shirley Duthie

Ken Keys

Pauline Tangiora

Deborah Grace

Eric Murray

Hyung Ho Jeon

Kiri Gilbert

Glenis McDonald

James Laver

Levi Armstrong

Phillipa Wright

Caren Rangi

Karen Trewick

Jessica Bennett

Karen Valu

Debra Melling

Russell Leech*

Pat Magill

Auckland 

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for Auckland were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/auckland-local-heroes-honoured-services-community/

Alan Breslau

Alan Lyth

Amanda Fraser Jones

Bob Kerridge*

Chris Paulsen**

David Letele (Father)

Delwyn Breslau

Eliza McCartney

Evelyn Cassie

Gail Paul

Gary Diprose

Grace Benson

Gwenda Holster-Dowler

Hartley Holder

Hayden Smith

Heather Laanbroek*

Hurimoana Dennis

Iris Donoghue

Jamie Beaton

Jasmine McPhee

Jeffrey Paterson

Jenene Crossan

Jennifer Gill

Joseph Fa'afiu

Joshua Iosefo

Julie King*

Julie Lee

Kahurangi Taylor

Katherine Corich

Kelly Kidd

Laura Howard

Liam Malone

Lillian Grace

Lisa King*

Liz Manley

Lizzie Marvelly

Mark Webster

Marty Smith

Matua Witika

Megan Lloyd

Michael Meredith*

Mike Carter

Mike King*

Mike Lloyd

Morgan Sobanja

Nadia Lim

Nikki Denholm

Orquidea Mortera

Parshotam Govind

Peter Clifton-Sprigg

Rachel Petero

Ramon Narayan

Richard Carrington

Robb Henry

Robert Bruce

Rodney Wayne

Samuel Kau

Sarah Colcord

Senthil Perumal

Shauna Eldridge

Sian Simpson

Simon Carryer

Simon Thomas

Sonia Faulkner

Stephen Theobald

Sue Crawshay

Tim Seabrook

Tricia Clarkson

Wellington

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for Wellington were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/wellington-local-heroes-honoured/

Shari-ana Clifford

Major Campbell Roberts

Stacey Shorthall

Alex Bengree

Teresa Tepania-Ashton

Gary Mitchell

Eva McGauley

Phillip (Levi) Faamau

Tracy Wellington

Shona Murray

Anna Guenther

Marianne Elliot

Taina Tangaere-McGregor

Christine Langdon

Pengbo Jiang

Mark Jordan

Justine Fleming

Sam Hart

Anna O'Meeghan

William Lindsay

Jillian Boyd

Cathy Howell

Helen Kelly*

Charlotte Watkins

Amy Fanning

Roz Brown

Robert Francis

Rawiri Smith

Joy Cowley

Ian Stewart

Jacqui Sutherland

Alastair Sutherland

Corey Regnerus

Josh Robertson

Russell Leech

Greymouth

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for the West Coast were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/greymouth-local-heroes-honoured-services-community/

Don Neale

Sue Asplin

Mary Howden

Wayne Costello

Nick Meissel

Merv Grewar

Rob Daniel

Anne Daniel

Fiona Pollard

Debbie Forbes

Athol Olsen

Vern Abbott

Lyall Delore

Claire Bryant

Paul Maunder

Tim Moreton

Christchurch

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for Canterbury were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/canterbury-local-heroes-honoured/

Rosemary Ensor

Andrew Brown

Amber Arkell

Christopher Walsh

Don Babe

Paula Wilkinson

Margaret Buckley

Dr. Rex Yule

Dianne Collins

Ally Palmer

Deborah McFarlane

Joshua Bird

Shelly Johnstone

Tristan Roberts

Judy (Tussock) Rendel

Margaret Kelso

Dr. Matthew Morris

Gregor MacDonald

Dr. Anna Crighton

Janice Tricklebank

Stan Tricklebank

Nicholas Sears

Sophie Pascoe

Jen Crawford

Pastor Murray Johnson

Robyn Wallace

Vicki Buck

Michael Curtis

Wendy Thompson

Collette Brown

Pam Ormandy

Ashleigh Cottier

John Thompson

Ian Ford

Duane Major

Adam Gard'ner

Mark Webster*

Blenheim

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for Marlborough were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/marlborough-local-heroes-honoured/

Daniel Smith

Geraldine van Wijngaarden

Litty Newman

Bruce South

Wayne Gander

Sara Hunter

Linda Holdaway

Wendy Reynolds

Greg Pask

Denise Lloyd

Gina Anderson

Janette Walker

Caro Bartlett

Rose Shallcrass

Nelson

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for the Nelson/Tasman region were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/nelson-local-heroes-honoured-services-community/

Ian Watts

Gillian Wratt

Megan Rutledge

Miaolin Li

Haden McCrorie

Mark Wentworth

Alan Kissell

Henk Visker

Anne-Marie Fowke-Stayner

Jennifer Amosa

Paul Le Gros

Chris Paulsen*

Dunedin

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for the Otago region were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/dunedin-local-heroes-honoured-services-community/

Scott Weatherall

Evan (Lox) Kellas

Heather McGregor

Michael Paardekooper

Ashleigh Smith

Charlotte Aarden

Hayden Paddon

Peter Watts

Keryn Tubbs

David Brown

Anna Hoek-Sims

Kevin Moore

Nikki Cockburn

Peter Lewis

Unicrew /Sleep Out Team Dunedin

Carly Laughton

Gordon Divers

Holly Robinson

Invercargill

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for the Southland region were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/invercargill-local-heroes-honoured/

Lindsay Wright

Marion Miller

Christine Sutherland

Graeme Humphries

Paul Ruddenklau

Reginald McLeod

Neil Boniface

Fred and Alva Inder

John Husband

Shirley Pratt

Carla Werder

Jessica Hamill

Karen Purdue

Ebel Kremer

Whangarei

The recipients of the Kiwibank Local Hero Awards for Northland were: http://nzawards.org.nz/news/northland-local-heroes-honoured-services-community/

Jeffrey Peter D'Ath

Ash Holwell

Te Amohaere Rudolph

Joe Nol

Lynette MacDonald

Tony Solomon

Bastienne Kruger

James Powdrill

Carolyn Wessel

Johannes Wessel

Yvonne Pitman

Vic Pitman

Joan Wyatt

Rosemary Waters

Glenis Sutherland

Stuart Clark

Valerie McGregor

Patricia Brott

Puke Marama Nikora

Ezekiel Raui

Trevor Bedggood

Dwane Kokich

Mike Bradshaw

Shirley May

Kevin Prime


2016: 

New Plymouth

Taranaki.

  • Gabby Devine
  • Ronald Millman
  • Neville Phillips
  • Gavin Faull
  • David Harrop
  • Jean Pierce
  • Paul Franklin
  • Grant Hassall
  • Raewyn Wolfe
  • Rochelle Steer
  • Grazia Toon
  • Rae June Yearbury
  • Maree Schumacher
  • Gary Sarten
  • Christopher Hinton
  • Juliette Amelia Mace
  • Sharlee Mareikura
  • Vivian Honnor
  • Denyse Bettridge
  • Collette Holgate

Palmerston North

Palmerston North

  • Lew Findlay
  • Rosemary Powell
  • Marie Baker
  • Wayne Hurunui
  • Pam Gilligan
  • Peter Wimsett
  • Glennis McDonald
  • Derek Tuck
  • Rebecca Culver
  • Craig Black
  • Allan Anderson
  • Ray Zinsli
  • Tim Campbell
  • Claire Thornton
  • Angie Rogerson

Napier

Hawkes Bay

  • Brigit Gibbs
  • Anthony Gray
  • Jim Edwards
  • Denise Coulam
  • Caroline Innes
  • Robin Hape
  • Kathleen Maxine Alison Meek
  • Anna Pierard
  • Helen Frances Manning
  • Chieko Dietz

Gisborne

Gisborne

  • Timothy Peter Marshall
  • Miss Judith Livingston
  • Chris Sharp
  • Rae Te Nahu
  • Kay Baxter
  • Jean Weke
  • Whaiora Enoka
  • Neville Clark
  • Betty Thompson
  • Mrs Tui Takarangi

Tauranga

Bay of Plenty

  • Hinerua Gray
  • David Benton
  • Ryan & Keri Topperwien
  • Shirley Sparks
  • Robert McGowan JP, M.Soc.Sc. Waikato
  • Rosemary Sloman
  • Sarah Martin
  • Sue Mackey
  • Susan Tukaki
  • Katerina Clark
  • Brenda Davis
  • Alice Elma Mary Taft
  • Margaret Brierley

Wellington

Wellington

  • Colin McKenna
  • Napier and Lyn McFredies
  • Marilyn Baigent
  • Mark & Jackie Kennedy
  • Trudi Amos
  • Stacey Richardson
  • Raechel Osborne
  • Neil McKee
  • Viv Malneek
  • John and Catherine Timms
  • John Russell
  • Julie Harris
  • Marie Fitzpatrick
  • Nicole Murray
  • Brooke Butler
  • Mani Bruce Mitchell
  • Bonnie Howland
  • Aaron Hape
  • Pete Woodward
  • Dani Petterd
  • Julie Harrison
  • Nicole Doriguzzi
  • Lloyd Martin
  • Shelly Warwick
  • Jackie Adams
  • Matt Wilson

Nelson

Nelson

  • Sue Netto
  • Laurie Christian
  • Graeme James McConnell
  • Penny Molnar
  • Pam Harwood
  • Colin Agnew
  • Dr Kay Sneddon
  • Aine Byrne
  • Chris Bascand

West Coast

West Coast

  • Leonie & Barry Uddstrom
  • Bruce Watson
  • Merv Ashby
  • Russell & Jean Adams
  • Angela Keenan
  • Maurice "Chips" Robinson
  • Leonie Renton
  • Maggie Houston
  • Jane Neale
  • Ken Smythe
  • Judy Tutchen
  • Brian Ward & Frances Flanagan

Christchurch

Canterbury

  • Keith Norton
  • Karen Watson
  • Murray Lamb
  • Robyn Twemlow
  • Mike Coleman
  • Tony Moore
  • Wendy Everingham
  • Pauline Barr
  • David Johnson
  • Robin Fagan
  • John Morrish
  • Adrian Anderson
  • Graham Pugh
  • Jenna Young
  • Coralanne Child
  • Nigel Thompson
  • Monique Hazeldine
  • Jen Heperi
  • Michelle Jackson
  • Paul Askin
  • Kristy Allpress-Goudie
  • Abbey Van der Plas
  • Dr Mark Cohen
  • Rebecca Smith
  • Ray Gardner
  • Terry Nolan
  • Martha 'oma' Doppenberg

Blenheim

Blenheim

  • Betty Boyce
  • Di Morrissey
  • Graeme Faulkner
  • Nancy Sherwood
  • Beryl Bowers
  • Ross Banbury
  • Jennie Crum
  • Deborah Jane Healy
  • Shirley Roughan
  • Stephen Leitch
  • Erica Ticehurst
  • Leslie Hamersley

Whangarei

Northland

  • Peter Coates
  • Atsuko Fukuoka
  • Naotake Fukuoka
  • Genifer Main
  • Margaret Hibbert
  • Anthony Solomon
  • Mark Douglas
  • Warren Bunn
  • Trevor Vaile
  • Vi Codling
  • Cynthia Bunn
  • Yvonne Edwards
  • Dr Ingrid Visser
  • Jill Lynch
  • Fiona Douglas

Auckland

Auckland

  • Jenny(Lingjuan) WANG, QSM
  • Geoff Whitcher
  • Flip Calkoen
  • Lynn Mosley
  • Chris Dessa
  • George Henare OBE CNZM
  • John Davidson
  • Chris Makoare
  • Hazel Wilks
  • Chloe Swarbrick
  • Yongjie Li
  • Mark Benefield
  • Lisa King
  • Iaan Buchanan
  • Iris Cheng
  • Prof. Jane Kelsey
  • Man Yi (Rean) Wong
  • Joan Swift
  • Michael Meredith
  • Queeny Penhall
  • Karen Brown
  • Raymond Wynne Lowe
  • Clare Montgomerie
  • jessie jade O'Kane
  • Mark Vette
  • Kevin and Barbara McBride
  • Betty McGuinness
  • Joan McKenzie
  • Colleen Oldfield
  • Jim Kirker
  • Myra Harvey
  • Bette & Don Wrightson
  • Bob Gaskin
  • Gaylene Hewitt
  • Gillian Lay
  • Jackie Chubb
  • Jill Muir
  • June Vivian
  • Kathy Crawford
  • Ken Duckmanton
  • Maxine Scott
  • Meredith Walker
  • Neil Watson
  • Peter Cox
  • Peter Jones
  • Phillipa Potter
  • Rosemary Thomas
  • Suzanne Kerr
  • Svitlana Halapchuk
  • Nicola Cronin
  • Cathy Kelly
  • Di Celliers
  • Anahera Foley-Paama
  • John Burgess
  • Kerry Spray
  • Nigel Griffiths
  • Abann K.A. Yor
  • Betty Loto
  • Sarah Numan
  • Elinor Swery
  • Sarah Longbottom
  • Raewyn Teresa Bhana
  • Harjit Singh
  • Torranice Campel
  • Heather Laanbroek
  • Julz Lee
  • Elizabeth Hill
  • Stacey Birks
  • Michelle Maitland
  • Alison Hucke
  • Rob Fenwick
  • Cherie Duffield
  • Robin Lane

Rotorua

Rotorua

  • Geoff Rameka
  • Jeannie Short
  • Craig Ladbrook
  • Hiki Ellis
  • Henk Greupink
  • Sandra Bristowe
  • Wiremu Lee Edmonds
  • Debbie Stewart
  • Louise Nicholas
  • Maraea Pomana
  • David Massey

Hamilton

Waikato

  • Avis Leeson
  • Brian Watters
  • Selwyn Cook
  • Liz Cowan
  • Maata McManus
  • Edith Dockery
  • Robert Brouwer
  • Barry Brickell
  • Phil G Ludwig
  • Jamie Pink
  • Aaron Ure
  • Dean Forman
  • Leonard Hughes
  • Mr Craig Gray
  • Lindsay Spooner
  • Sonja Barlow

Dunedin

Dunedin

  • Graeme Gale
  • Jonathan Usher
  • Joseph Cropley
  • Allan Adamson
  • Lynn Stuart
  • Mel Rizzi
  • Tina Liddall
  • Carey Vivian
  • Sharon Kingan
  • Gena Bagley
  • Malcolm Law
  • Paul Tamati

Invercargill

Southland

  • Neil Wyeth
  • Tony McDonald
  • Jenny Insall
  • Stephen Jones
  • Mary Gilbert
  • Pam Yorke
  • Lois Heads
  • Mr and Mrs Mike and Maree Horgan